Black Crawling Systems Archive Release 1.0
[…] only to the extent that the right of the particular individual to have a gun
was essential to the ability of the state to have an effective militia.
The significance of this relationship of the individual to the organized
militia is better understood when one recalls the nature of the armed forces
Code in their attempt to prove that the militia is not limited to the National
Guard--namely, that there is an "unorganized militia" and that under the
Second Amendment every member of it has a constitutional right to have
firearms. Title 10, Section 311, states that "the militia of the United States
consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and . . . under 45
years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become,
citizens of the United States."
Those who cite that regulation in the debate on gun control interpret it to
mean that every such person, in fact every adult citizen, has a Second
Amendment right to a gun to protect himself or herself against violent harm to
themselves, their families and their communities.